Past Recipients

2016
Cecilia Benoit, Victoria, British Columbia
Anna-Louise Crago, Ontario
Lucia Lorenzi, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Pascale Navarro, Montréal, Quebec
Norma Jean Profitt, Nova Scotia
Diane Redsky, Winnipeg, Manitoba

2015
The Honourable Monique Bégin, Ottawa, Ontario
Marie-Thérèse Chicha, Montréal, Quebec
Dee M. Dooley (Youth Recipient), Halifax, Nova Scotia
Dr. Ruth Elwood Martin, Vancouver, British Columbia
Sheila McIntyre, Ottawa, Ontario

2014
Elizabeth Atcheson, Toronto, Ontario
Louise Champoux-Paillé, Montréal, Quebec
Tracy Porteous, Vancouver, British Columbia
Chantal Thanh Laplante, Moncton, New Brunswick (Youth Recipient)
Emilie Nicolas, Toronto, Ontario (Youth Recipient)

2013
Constance Backhouse, Ottawa, Ontario
Nahanni Fontaine, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Susan Kathryn Shiner, St John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Julie Lalonde (Youth Recipient), Ottawa, Ontario
Cherry Smiley (Youth Recipient), Vancouver, British Columbia

2012
Caroline Andrew, Ottawa, Ontario
Saara Bhanji (Youth Recipient), Vancouver, British Columbia
Joanne Cave (Youth Recipient), Edmonton, Alberta
Corinne Gallant, Moncton, New Brunswick
Régine Alende Tshombokongo, Montréal, Quebec

2011 
Madeline Boscoe, North Vancouver, British Columbia
Nancy J. Hartling, Riverview, New Brunswick
Lucie Joyal, Boucherville, Quebec
Sharon Donna McIvor, Merritt, British Columbia
Kim Pate, Ottawa, Ontario
Amber JoAnn Fletcher (Youth Award), Regina, Saskatchewan

2010 
Marie Louise Fish, Elgin, Ontario
Lucille Harper, Pomquet, Nova Scotia
Kerline Joseph, Delson, Quebec
Anne Michaud, Montréal, Quebec.
Barbara Mowat, Abbotsford, British Columbia

2009 
Jeannette Corbiere Lavell, Wikwemikong, Ontario
Daphne Dumont, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Bev LeFrancois, Oakville, Ontario
Karen Messing, Montréal, Quebec
Mary Scott, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Pauline Fogarty(Youth Award),Thunder Bay, Ontario

2008 
Shelagh Day, Vancouver, British-Columbia
Frances Ennis, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Beverley Jacobs, Six Nations Grand River Territory in southern Ontario (Ohsweken)
Maureen A. McTeer, Ottawa, Ontario
Maïr Verthuy, Montreal, Quebec
Benjamin Barry (Youth Award), Toronto, Ontario

2007 
Mildred Burns, Montreal, Quebec
Shari Graydon, Kingston, Ontario
Élaine Hémond, Cap Rouge, Quebec
Wendy Robbins, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Muriel Smith, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Viviana Astudillo-Clavijo (Youth Award), Toronto, Ontario

2006 
Maureen Kempston Darkes, Toronto, Ontario
Joyce Hancock, Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador
Doreen McKenzie-Sanders, Vancouver, British Columbia
Jan Reimer, Edmonton, Alberta
Seema Shah (Youth Award), Markham, Ontario
Charlotte Thibault, Montréal, Quebec

2005 
Ruth Marion C.R. Bell, C.M., B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon. Causa), Ottawa, Ontario
Bonnie Diamond, Gatineau, Quebec
Erica Jamie (Samms) Hurley (Youth Award), Mount Moriah, Newfoundland and Labrador
Aoua Bocar LY-Tall, Montreal, Quebec
Josephine Enero Pallard, Edmonton, Alberta
Muriel Stanley Venne, Edmonton, Alberta

2004 
Allison Brewer, Iqaluit, Nunavut
Léa Cousineau, Montreal, Quebec
Huberte Gautreau, Moncton, New Brunswick
Bonnie Sherr Klein, Vancouver, British Columbia
Chi Nguyen (Youth Award), Ottawa, Ontario
Rosemary Speirs, Toronto, Ontario
Frances Wright, Calgary, Alberta

2003 
Nicole Demers, Laval, Quebec
Eira Friesen, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Joyce Hayden, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory
Jennifer Hustwitt (Youth Award), Waterloo, Ontario
Marilou McPhedran, Toronto, Ontario
Jayanti Negi, Edmonton, Alberta

2002 
Margaret-Ann Armour, Edmonton, Alberta
Françoise David, Montreal, Quebec
Michele Landsberg, Toronto, Ontario
Elisapie Ootova, Pond Inlet, Nunavut
Megan Reid (Youth Award), Leamington, Ontario
Nancy Riche, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

2001 
Vera Danyluk, Montreal, Quebec
Madeleine Gaudet, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Kathleen Mahoney, Calgary, Alberta
Linda Silver Dranoff, Toronto, Ontario
Lynda Sorensen, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Anila Umar (Youth Award), Calgary, Alberta

2000 
Sonia Bitar, Edmonton, Alberta
Yvonne Bourgeois, Kent, New Brunswick
Bindu Dhaliwal (Youth Award), Mississauga, Ontario
Cherry Kingsley, Richmond, British Columbia
Elizabeth Mackenzie, Rae, Northwest Territories
Sabine Sonnemann, Newmarket, Ontario

1999 
Bertha Allen, Inuvik, Northwest Territories
Dr. Maria Eriksen, Calgary, Alberta
Enid Page, Aylmer, Quebec
Anne Marie Perry, Tignish, Prince Edward Island
Dr. Bette Stephenson, Richmond Hill, Ontario

1998 
Alice J. Brown, Kathryn, Alberta
Claire Heggtveit, Nepean, Ontario
Phyllis Seymour, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Jacqueline Sicotte Béïque, Île des Soeurs, Quebec
Stella-Maris Zola Gule-LéJohn, Winnipeg, Manitoba

1997 
Dr. E. Margaret Fulton, Salt Spring Island, British Columbia
Sheila D. Genaille, Edmonton, Alberta
Hedwidge Landry, Caraquet, New Brunswick
Nancy Ruth, Toronto, Ontario
Dr. Marguerite E. Ritchie, Q.C., Ottawa, Ontario

1996 
Gladys Cook, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
Dr. Katie Cooke, Victoria, British Columbia
Mary Eberts, Toronto, Ontario
Dr. Margaret Gillett, Île des Soeurs, Quebec
Jeannette Marcoux, Dieppe, New Brunswick

1995 
Marthe Asselin Vaillancourt, Jonquière, Quebec
Dr. May Cohen, Burlington, Ontario
Ruth Flowers, Makkovik, Labrador
Sheila Kingham, Victoria, British Colombia
Carolyn G. Thomas, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Alice E. Tyler, Edmonton, Alberta

1994 
Shirley G. E. Carr, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dr. Rose Charlie, Grand Chief of British Columbia, Agassiz, British Columbia
Alice Girard, Montréal, Quebec
Morag O'Brien, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Dodi Robb, Toronto, Ontario

1993 
Claire Bonenfant, Sillery, Quebec
Lorna V. de Blicquy, Dunrobin, Ontario
Joan Jones, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Marie-Claire Kirkland, Rothesay, New Brunswick
Mary Rocan, Regina, Saskatchewan

1992 
Sandra Lovelace Sappier, Perth, New Brunswick
Doreen Orman, Calgary, Alberta
Dorothy Reitman, Montréal, Quebec
Shirley M. Robinson, Gloucester, Ontario
Shelagh Wilkinson, Toronto, Ontario

1991 
Doris Anderson, Toronto, Ontario
Solange Fernet-Gervais, Hérouxville, Quebec
Ursula Franklin, Toronto, Ontario
Jane Manuel, Chase, British Columbia
June Menzies, Winnipeg, Manitoba

1990 
Geraldine Bailey, Westerose, Alberta
Thérèse Dallaire-Laplante, Boucherville, Quebec
Délie Gallien-Chiasson, Shippagan, New Brunswick
Irene Grant, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Helen Hnatyshyn, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jean Scott, Chilliwack, British Columbia

1989 
Kay Armstrong, Saanichton, British Columbia
The Honourable Ellen Fairclough, Hamilton, Ontario
Dorothy Inglis, St. John's, Newfoundland
Helen Levine, Ottawa, Ontario
Alphonsine Paré-Howlett, Montréal, Quebec
Caroline Robins, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

1988 
Nellie Mildred Carlson, Edmonton, Alberta
Jean E. Carson, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jacqueline Collette, Moncton, New Brunswick
Margaret Paton Hyndman, Toronto, Ontario
Marion Powell, Caledon, Ontario

1987 
Margaret Catherine Harris, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jacqueline Laprise-Demers, St-Félicien, Quebec
Frances Laracy, Conception Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador
Kay Macpherson, Toronto, Ontario
Norma Walmsley, Wakefield, Quebec

1986 
Denyse Bélanger-Rochon, Montpellier, Quebec
Elizabeth Carr, Don Mills, Ontario
The Honourable Muriel McQueen Fergusson, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Berenice Sisler, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Helen Yeo, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

1985 
Marguerite Bergeron-Tremblay, Alma, Quebec
Nazla L. Dane, Toronto, Ontario
Grace Hartman, Willowdale, Ontario
Evelyn O'Bomsawin-Lamirande, Tracy, Quebec
Gemma Pelletier Caron, Campbellton, New Brunswick
Pearl Steen, Vancouver, British Columbia

1984 
Gert Beadle, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Dorothy Livesay, Galiano Island, British Columbia
Azilda Marchand, L'Ange Gardien, Quebec
Sybil Shack, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Norah Vernon Toole, Castalia, Grand Manan, New Brunswick

1983 
The Honourable Florence Bird, Ottawa, Ontario
Emma Jane Ducie, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Marie Hamilton, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Isabel Ross Hunt, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Gabrielle Labbé, Montréal, Quebec
Laura Sabia, Toronto, Ontario

1982 
Nancy Adams, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Sarah Binns, Toronto, Ontario
Hilda Hellaby, Whitehorse, Yukon
Liliane Labelle, Montréal, Quebec
Edith McLeod, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1981 
Barbara Cadbury, Oakville, Ontario
Agnes Davidson, Regina, Saskatchewan
Muriel Duckworth, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Florence Fernet Martel, Montréal, Quebec
Cornelia Wood, Stony Plain, Alberta

1980 
Germaine Bellemare-Goudreault, Nicolet, Quebec
Ella Manuel, Bonne Bay, Newfoundland
Elizabeth Monk, Montréal, Quebec
Agnes Semmler, Inuvik, Northwest Territories
Sophie Steadman, Ottawa, Ontario

1979 
Dr. Elizabeth Bagshaw, Hamilton, Ontario
The Honourable Thérèse Casgrain, Montréal, Quebec
Sophia Dixon, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Mary Two-Axe Early, Kahnawake, Quebec
Dr. Grace MacInnis, Vancouver, British Columbia
Marion Royce, Toronto, Ontario
Eileen Tallman-Sufrin, White Rock, British Columbia

Date modified: